America's War on Crypto
[…] This interpretation threatens to criminalize Americans offering non-custodial crypto asset software services.

The Federal money transmitting business statute (18 U.S.C. § 1960) makes it a criminal offense to “knowingly conduct … an unlicensed money transmitting business.”2 Criminal liability applies when a person: (1) was required by a State to become licensed as a money transmitter; (2) when a person is required by Federal law to register; or (3) if the person is engaged in money transmission (whether registered or not) and is engaged in illicit finance.3

The Bank Secrecy Act (31 U.S.C § 5330) defines “money transmission” as “accepting currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency by any means.”4 The use of the term “accepting” which is commonly defined as “to receive (something offered) willingly”5 provides clear evidence that Congress intended a requirement that a money transmitter have taken control of users’ assets as the sine qua non of activities within the scope of the statute.